The schedule of the Medieval Sighisoara Festival 28th – 30th of July 2017

0
484
views

Friday, 28.07.2017
• The Down Town – The Medieval Citadel
17:00 – 18:00 – The opening parade

• The Citadel Square
18:00 – 18:10 – The official opening of the 24th edition of Medieval Sighișoara Festival
18:10 – 19:00 – Presentation of medieval weapons, with short moments of combat with every weapon and combinations of weapons – Terra Medieș Paladins
19:00 – 20:00 – Medieval combat during medieval sketches – The Order of the Mediaș Knights
20:00 – 20:35 – medieval music concert Truverii – “Short Journey”
20:35 – 21:10 – medieval music concert Cimpoierii de Transilvania – “Songs for ladies and knights”
21:10 – 22:00 – Interactive moment with the public – Interactiv cu publicul – single combat lessons, dance, surprises – Terra Medieș Paladins
22:00 – 23:00 – Folk concert – Ducu Bertzi & friends

• The Ducks Square – children area
18:00 – 20:00 – Medieval games championship – Hocus Pocus
18:00 – 20:00 – Medieval Jousting for children – Wild Carpathia
20:00 – 21:00 – Bombonica – Hocus Pocus

• The Ducks Square – interactive children workshops
18:00 – 18:45 – Handmade creations workshop
18:45 – 19:30 – Theatre workshop
19:30 – 20:15 – Pantomime workshop
20:15 – 21:00 – Magic Workshop

• The Music School Square – medieval dance workshop
18:00 – 22:00 – Medieval Dance – The Order of Mediaș Knights

• The Museum Square – Street theatre, Medieval concerts, ad-hoc performances
18:00- 18:45 – Street theatre “Don’t challenge love” – Hocus Pocus crew
18:45 – 19:55 – Narrating of the medieval era with the Fortress Drummer and his band (20 minutes) with a parade through the fortress
19:55 – 21:00 – ad-hoc performances – Medieval Fights in legends – The Order of Mediaș Knights

21:00 – 22:00 – Improv show – Punct crew

• The Monastery Church Area – Knights Campsite
18:00 – 22:00 – Medieval campsite with specific setting: weapons exhibition, hand sewn medieval tents, hand made chain armours, etc – Terra Medieș Paladins
18:00 – 22:00 – medieval campsite with specific setting, moments of animation in line with the theme and era, banners, shields, weapons – The Order of Mediaș Knights

• The Monastery Church Area – Artisans workshops
18:00 – 22:00 – pottery demonstrations with artisans Mitroi Ion și Mitroi Ana
– Crafts workshop with Calfele Sibiu – wood work, stone work, metal work;
18:00 – 22:00 – Painting on a bas-relief (+bas-relief exhibition) – Noua Acropolă Association
18:00 – 22:00 – glass work with Alexandru Rotar
– Exhibition: photos with images from the first editions of the festival – “25 years later – Memories from Medieval Sighișoara” – exhibition organized by SCAT CONCRET

• The Citadel Alley – the City Hall Area – Archery Workshop
18:00 – 21:00 – Archery Workshop – Terra Medieș Paladins

• The Sander Hall
19.00 – Goyart International – Gorgonio Sanjuan, Spain – International Painting Exhibition “Culture and communication through art”
20.00 – “Brande Folkekor” Choir, Denmark – Concert

• The Blacksmiths Tower – Contemporary Art Gallery
10:00 – 22:00 Painting exhibition cu the theme of the Secret Courier – The Alma Mater Castrum Sex Sighișoara Plastic Artists Associtiation and UAP Romania (Tg. Mureș and Cluj Napoca)

Saturday, 29.07.2017
• The Citadel Square
10:00 – 11:00 – Presenting the era (secolele IX-XIII) – Terra Medieș Paladins
11:00 – 12:00 – Presenting the outfits – Terra Medieș Paladins
12:00 – 12:10 – moment of celebrating the Romanian anthem anniversary
12:10 – 13:00 – Dance presentation – Terra Medieș Paladins
13:00 – 14:00 – Training school – handling combat weapons – Terra Medieș Paladins
16:00 – 17:00 – Presentation of medieval weapons, with short moments of combat with every weapon and combinations of weapons – Terra Medieș Paladins
17:00- 18:00 – Medieval Dances – the Order of Mediaș Knights
19:00 – 19:45 – Medieval music concert Truverii – “De drag de domnițe”

19:45 – 20:05 – Medieval dances – NOSA Group
20:05 – 20:50 – Medieval music concert Truverii – “Peregrinatio”
21:10 – 21:55 – Medieval Music Concert Truverii – “Trobar e Cantar”
22:00 – 23:00 – Folk concert – Coco Band

• The Ducks Square – children area
10:00 – 12:00 – Face Painting – Hocus Pocus
12:00 – 12:10 – moment of celebrating the Romanian anthem anniversary
12:10 – 14:00 – Medieval Games Championship – Hocus Pocus
16:00 – 16:45 – Oversized soap bubbles – Hocus Pocus
16:45 – 17:30 – White Statue – Hocus Pocus
17:30 – 18:15 – Bombonica – Hocus Pocus
18:15 – 19:00 – Flying Statue – Hocus Pocus
17:30 – 19:00 – Puppet Show “Wizzard of Oz” – Noua Acropolă Association
17:00 – 20:00 – Medieval Games for children – Wild Carpathia
19:00 – 21:00 – Medieval Statues – Hocus Pocus

• The Ducks Square – interactive children workshops
10:00 – 14:00 – Face Painting
16:00 – 18:00 – Medieval Games Championship
18:00 – 18:45 – Handmade workshop
18:45 – 19:30 – Theatre workshop
19:30 – 20:15 – Pantomime workshop
20:15 – 21:00 – Magic workshop

• The Music School Square – medieval dance workshop
10:00 – 14:00 – Medieval Dance – Terra Medieș Paladins
12:00 – 12:10 – moment of celebrating the Romanian anthem anniversary
16:00 – 23:00 – Medieval Dance – Order of Mediaș Knights
21:00 – 21:30 – Medieval Dance – NOSA Group

• The Museum Square – Street theatre, Medieval concerts, ad-hoc performances
10:00 – 14:00 – ad-hoc performances – Medieval Fights in legends – Order of Mediaș Knights
16:00 – 17:00 – Street theatre “Don’t challenge love” – Hocus Pocus crew
17:00 – 20:00 – Improv Show – Punct Theatre
18:20 – 19:00 – Narrating of the medieval era with the Fortress Drummer and his band (20 minutes) with a parade through the fortress
20:00 – 22:00 – Interactive moment with the public – Interactiv cu publicul – single combat lessons, dance, surprises – Terra Medieș Paladins
22:00 – 23:00 – Medieval Fights in legends – Order of Mediaș Knights

• The Church on the Hill – Medieval music concerts, medieval poems recitals

17:00 – 18:00 – medieval poems recital – Noua Acropolă

18:00 – 19:00 – medieval music concert – lute and other string instruments, Nicolae Szekely

• The Roman Catholic Church – Medieval music concerts, medieval poems recitals
17:00 – 17:50 – medieval music concert – lute, Cristi Lazăr
19:10 – 20:00 – medieval poems recitals, Cosmin Șofron

• The City Hall of Sighișoara ( The festive hall) – Conferences
10:00-13:00
dr. Liviu Cîmpeanu, Romania Academy, Social Studies Institute Sibiu – ” Matthias Corvinus, Rex Hungariae”
dr. Nicolae Teșculă, The Museum of History, Sighișoara
” Law and crime in medieval Sighișoara”

• The Monastery Church Area – Knights Campsite
10:00 – 14:00, 16:00 – 22:00 – Medieval campsite with specific setting: weapons exhibition, hand sewn medieval tents, hand made chain armours, etc – Terra Medieș Paladins
10:00 – 14:00, 16:00 – 22:00 – medieval campsite with specific setting, moments of animation in line with the theme and era, banners, shields, weapons – The Order of Mediaș Knights

• The Monastery Church Area – Artisans workshops
10:00 – 14:00, 16:00 – 22:00 – pottery demonstrations with artisans Mitroi Ion și Mitroi Ana
– Crafts workshop with Calfele Sibiu – wood work, stone work, metal work;
10:00 – 14:00, 16:00 – 22:00 – Bas-relief exhibition + painting on a bas-relief workshop, creating a bas-relief workshop – Noua Acropolă Association
10:00 – 14:00, 16:00 – 22:00 – Glass work with Alexandru Rotar
Exhibition: photos with images from the first editions of the festival – “25 years later – Memories from Medieval Sighișoara” – exhibition organized by SCAT CONCRET

• The Citadel Alley – the City Hall Area – Archery Workshop
10:00 – 14:00 – Archery Workshop – Order of Mediaș Knights
16:00 – 21:00 – Archery Workshop – Terra Medieș Paladins

• The Sander Hall
10:00 – 20:00 – Goyart International – Gorgonio Sanjuan, Spain – International exhibition “Culture and communication through art”.

• The Blacksmiths Tower – Contemporary Art Gallery

10:00 – 22:00 Painting exhibition cu the theme of the Secret Courier – The Alma Mater Castrum Sex Sighișoara Plastic Artists Associtiation and UAP Romania (Tg. Mureș and Cluj Napoca)

Sunday, 30.07.2017
• The Citadel Square
10:00 – 11: 00 – Presenting the era (centuries IX-XIII) – Terra Medies Paladins
11:00 – 11:30 – Presenting the outfits – Terra Medieș Paladins
11:30 – 12:00 – Medieval Dance – NOSA Group
12:00 – 13:00 – Dance presentation – Order of Mediaș Knights
13:00 – 14:00 – Training school – handling combat weapons – Terra Medieș Paladins
16:00 – 17:00 – Presentation of medieval weapons, with short moments of combat with every weapon and combinations of weapons –Terra Medieș Paladins
17:00 – 18:00 – Medieval Dances, handling weapons, etc – Order of Mediaș Knights
18:00 – 18:50 – Huniadi Cantores concert – “Menestreli de la Curtea Corvinilor”
19:00 – 19:50 – TRUVERII concert – “Optimum”
20:00 – 20:50 – Cimpoierii de Transilvania concert – “Songs for ladies and knights”
21:00 – 22:00 – musical theatre “The legend of Angelina saving the town” –Hocus Pocus crew
22:00 – 23:00 – Folk concert – Conexiuni Band
23:00 – closing moment – mapping on Casa cu Cerb from Piața Cetății

• The Ducks Square – children area
10:00 – 12:00 – Face Painting – Hocus Pocus
12:00 – 14:00 – Medieval games championship – Hocus Pocus
16:00 – 16:45 – Oversized soap bubbles – Hocus Pocus
16:45 – 17:30 – White statue – Hocus Pocus
17:30 – 18:15 – Bombonica – Hocus Pocus
18:15 – 19:00 – Flying statue – Hocus Pocus
17:00 – 20:00 – Medieval Jousting for children – Wild Carpathia
19:00 – 21:00 – Medieval statues – Hocus Pocus

• The Ducks Square – interactive children workshops
10:00 – 14:00 – Face Painting
16:00 – 18:00 – Medieval games championship
18:00 – 18:45 – Handmade workshop
18:45 – 19:30 – Theatre workshop
19:30 – 20:15 – Pantomime workshop
20:15 – 21:00 – Magic workshop

• The Music School Square – medieval dance workshop
10:00 – 14:00 – Medieval dance – Terra Medieș Paladins
16:00 – 23:00 – Medieval dance – Order of Mediaș Knights

 

19:00 – 19:30 – Medieval Dance – NOSA Group

• Museum Square – Street theatre, Medieval concerts, ad-hoc performances
10:00 – 14:00 – ad-hoc performances – Medieval Fights in legends – Order of Mediaș Knights
16:00 – 17:00 – Street theatre “Don’t challenge love” – Hocus Pocus crew
17:00 – 20:00 – Improv Show – Punct Theatre
20:00 – 21:00 – Narrating of the medieval era with the Fortress Drummer and his band (20 minutes) with a parade through the fortress
21:00 – 23:00 – Interactive moment with the public – Interactiv cu publicul – single combat lessons, dance, surprises – Terra de Medieș Paladins

• The Church on the Hill – Medieval music concerts, medieval poems recitals
17:00 – 18:00 – medieval poems recital – Cosmin Șofron
18:00 – 19:00 – medieval music concert – lute Cristi Lazăr

• Catholic Church – Medieval music concerts, medieval poems recitals
17:00 – 17:50 – medieval music concert – lute and other string instruments, Nicolae Szekely
19:10 – 20:00 – medieval poetry recital, Noua Acropolă

• The City Hall of Sighișoara ( The festive hall) – Conferences
10:00 – 13:00
Arhg. Ioan F. Pascu, “A city, many faces! Local genesis, public areas, urban segregations and solidarities in historic downtown Sighișoara”
Serghei Todor – Journey through 25 years of Medieval Sighișoara
Dr. Nicolae Teșculă, The Museum of History, Sighișoara – The 24th edition of Medieval Sighișoara Festival. The significance of the Legend „Angelina or the turkish in front of Sighișoara”

• The Monastery Church Area – Knights Campsite
10:00 – 14:00, 16:00 – 22:00 – Medieval campsite with specific setting: weapons exhibition, hand sewn medieval tents, hand made chain armours, etc – Terra Medieș Paladins
10:00 – 14:00, 16:00 – 22:00 – medieval campsite with specific setting, moments of animation in line with the theme and era, banners, shields, weapons – The Order of Mediaș Knights

• The Monastery Church Area – Artisans workshops
10:00 – 14:00, 16:00 – 22:00 – pottery demonstrations with artisans Mitroi Ion și Mitroi Ana
Crafts workshop with Calfele Sibiu – wood work, stone work, metal work;
10:00 – 14:00, 16:00 – 22:00 – Bas-relief exhibit + Kanju Caligraphy Workshop, Paper manufacturing workshop, Applied philosophy workshop, Percussion Workshop

10:00 – 14:00, 16:00 – 22:00 – Glass work with Alexandru Rotar
Exhibition: photos with images from the first editions of the festival – “25 years later – Memories from Medieval Sighișoara” – exhibition organized by SCAT CONCRET

• The Citadel Alley – the City Hall Area – Archery Workshop
10:00 – 14:00 – Archery Workshop – Order of Mediaș Knights
16:00 – 21:00 – Archery Workshop – Terra Medieș Paladins

• The Sander Hall
10:00 – 20:00 – Goyart International – Gorgonio Sanjuan, Spain – International painting exhibition “Culture and communication through art”.

• The Blacksmiths Tower – Contemporary Art Gallery
10:00 – 22:00 Painting exhibition cu the theme of the Secret Courier – The Alma Mater Castrum Sex Sighișoara Plastic Artists Associtiation and UAP Romania (Tg. Mureș and Cluj Napoca)

* The organizer reserves the right to modify the programe.